$6 flat rate shipping! Free shipping at $49!! (RETAIL ORDERS ONLY)

Ingredients


Argan Oil - an oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree endemic to Morocco, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. Argan oil nourishes the skin and preserve the elasticity.  It is rich in natural ingredients that play an important role in cell renewal.  It has an exceptional percentage of essential fatty acids, one of which is linoleic acid (omega 6) ensuring the functions of repair and defense of the skin. They stimulate intracellular oxygenation and thus favor the restoration of the hydrolipidic film and ensure moisturizing of the skin.  The essential fatty acids fight against drying and the loss of elasticity, which leads to the appearance of wrinkles.  This beneficial action is reinforced by a very high content in Vitamin E (tocopherols) which has moisturizing and healing properties and is one of the most powerful biological antioxidants in neutralizing free radicals. Vitamin E protects the cell membranes against lipid oxidization and thus slows down the process of skin aging.

  Anti-wrinkle effect; reduces signs of aging caused by sun and wind, stress or the natural aging process and prevents dehydration; helps to renew cell structure and revitalizes skin for more elasticity

  Helps repair damaged and over processed hair, may treat dandruff and possibly hair loss; when your hair is dry or dim and breaks, argan oil restores to a natural and shiny glow

  Recommended for nail care, split and broken nails will be strengthened

  Helps to prevent the formation of stretch marks and reduces their appearance

  Reduces active blemishes and visible scars; avoids scar tissue when treated against acne and varicose veins and strengthens the skin

  Used for massage to treat arthritis or sore muscles and for relaxation of the skin

  Works against rheumatism

  Can be used effectively on some skin conditions including psoriasis and eczema

 

Avocado Oil - Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil – Natural oil extracted from avocado fruit pulp that is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D and E, minerals, proteins and fatty acids.  Excellent skin conditioner and moisturizer that readily penetrates the skin. 

  Moisturizing agent    Conditioner

 

Castor Oil - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant.  Rich in fatty acids, this oil is soothing and lubricating.  

  Humectant – attracts moisture to skin

 

Coconut OilCocos Nucifera – a pale, yellow semisolid, edible oil derived from coconuts.  A light, not-greasy oil that will not clog pores and absorbs readily into skin.  It is useful for dry, itchy, sensitive skin.  When used in cold-process soap, it adds a wonderful fluffy lather to the soap bar.

  Acts as a surfactant    Good cleansing properties    Adds lather and hardness to soap

 

Olive OilOlea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil – oil extracted from the olive.   Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin.  It also creates a protective layer that retains skins natural moisture while still allowing skin to perform natural, healthy functions, i.e. sweating, shedding and releasing oil.

  Humectant –  attracts moisture to skin    Adds creamy lather to soap bars

 

Palm OilElaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil, Elaies Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil - a solid oil derived from the fruit of the palm tree.

  Adds hardness to soap bars    Adds lather to soap bars

 

Rice Bran Oiloil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.  Women of Japan have been using Rice Bran Oil for centuries.  It is said to reverse the signs of aging due to its rich concentration of vitamin E.  It’s hypoallergenic and is jam packed with antioxidants.   

  Moisturizing agent    Adds creamy lather to soap bars

 

Sunflower OilHelianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil - an extract of the seeds and flowers of the Sunflower Moisturizes, regenerates and conditions. Especially intended for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin. 

  Moisturizing agent    Adds creamy lather to soap bars

 

Shea Butter - Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter – butter extracted from the fruit of an African shrub in the Sapotaceae family.  Used in Africa for generations as a healing butter, shea butter moisturizes and help skin maintain elasticity.  It can help protect skin from damaging rays of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.  

  Moisturizing agent, emollient  ✿  Emollient 

 

Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter – butter extracted from the cacao bean.   Used in Africa for centuries as a skin care ingredient,  cocoa butter contains antioxidants and is a soothing emollient.  It has healing and moisturizing properties and helps keep the skin supple.

  Moisturizing agent, emollient  ✿  Emollient 

 

Vitamin E - Tocopherol Acetate - A natural antioxidant acting as a preservative in our soaps and helps in reducing scars.  Promotes soft, supple skin and as an antioxidant and helps protect and heal.

  Preservative  ✿  Antioxidant

 

Leuconostoc (Radish Root Ferment Filtrate) - Called Leucidal Liquid, this natural preservative is derived from the root of the radish.  There has been extensive testing done to verify it's anti-microbial properties and it has skin moisturizing properties as well.  Leucidal Liquid is also ECOCert approved for use in certified organic products. 

  Preservative  ✿  Moisturizer  ✿  Anti-microbial

 

Citronella Essential Oil - obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Lemongrass.  It is a renowned plant-based insect repellent, and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948. The Environmental Protection Agency considers citronella as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action. Research also shows that citronella oil is effective in calming barking dogs.
  Benefits: Inhibits bacterial, microbial, viral & fungal infections and kills insects, protects wounds from being septic, relaxes spasm, sedates inflammations, drives away body odor, promotes perspiration, increases urination & removal of toxins, reduces fever, repels insects, good for stomach, stimulates functions

  Products - Doggie Soap    

 

Ginger Essential Oil - is the rhizome of the plant Zingiber officinale.  We use a small amount of this oil in our Orange Ginger products
  Benefits: Cures pain, stops vomiting, protects from septic, relaxes spasm, inhibits bacterial growth, removes gas, good for brain & memory, expels phlegm & catarrh, cures fever, clears bowels, brings redness to skin, stimulates, good for stomach, promotes sweating & removes toxins, tones body

  Products: all Orange Ginger products

 

Lavender Essential Oil - Lavender is by far the most universal essential oil for healing all types of skin conditions.  It is gentle enough to use on babies in small amounts, yet effective enough to use on a variety of skin conditions.

  Benefits: Calming, sleep inducing, analgesic, disinfectant, anti inflammatory, anti septic, anti fungal, insomnia, pain relief, respiratory disorders, skin care, hair care, blood circulation, indigestion, immunity

  Products: - all Lavender products, all Lemongrass products, all Chamomile Wildflower products

 

Lemongrass Essential Oil - one of our most popular scents.  It is a genus of about 55 species of grasses.  It's strong citrus notes and cleansing properties make it an excellent toner.

  Benefits: Reduces pain, fights depression, inhibits microbial growth, reduces high fever, protects wounds from being septic, strengthens gums and hair and stops hemorrhage, kills bacteria, removes gases, drives away body odor, promotes urination, reduces fever, stops fungal infections, increases milk, kills insects, strengthens nerves, sedates inflammations and nervous disturbances, tones up whole body

  Products: all Lemongrass products, Doggie soap

 

Orange Essential Oil - is the rhizome of the plant Zingiber officinal.

✿  Benefits: Calming, sleep inducing, analgesic, disinfectant, anti inflammatory, anti septic, anti fungal, insomnia, pain relief, respiratory disorders, skin care, hair care, blood circulation, indigestion, immunity

  Products: all Orange Ginger products, Charcoal Soap

 

Patchouli Essential Oil - a bushy herb from the mint family. It is the best essential oil we use for skin conditions.  While the scent is strong and incense-like, it is very affective against eczema and psoriasis type conditions.

  Benefits: Fights depression & uplifts mood, soothes inflammation resulting from high fever, does not let wounds go septic, heals scars and after marks, promotes cell growth, drives away body odor, removes toxins, helps fever, kills fungus and insects, sedates emotional and nervous disturbances, tones up body functions

  Products: all Patchouli products

 

Peppermint Essential Oil -  a cross between watermint and spearmint, it is often termed as the world’s oldest medicine. It is the best essential oil we use for for acne prone skin. It naturally leaves behind a tingling sensation.  It is a strong scent, so use only if you are not overly sensitive.

  Benefits: Pain relief, induce numbness, protects from septic, reduces milk flow, reduces discharges, relaxes spasm, strengthens gums, stops hair fall, lifts skin, induce firmness in muscles, stops hemorrhage, removes gas, good for brain & memory, promotes bile discharge, warming, clears congestion & eases breathing, opens obstructed menstruations, expels phlegm & catarrh, reduces fever, good for liver, good for nerves, stimulates, good for stomach, promotes perspiration, contracts blood vessels, kills worms

  Products: all Peppermint Tingle products, Doggie Soap, all Rosemary Mint products

 

Rose Geranium Essential Oil - distilled from the flower and leaves from the plants. Throughout history geranium has been known as a powerful wound healer. 

  Benefits: Induces contractions in gums, muscles, skin and blood vessels, heals scars and after marks, promotes growth of cells, increases urination, stops body odor, tones up body, kills intestinal other worms, heals wounds

  Products: all Rose Geranium products, all Chamomile Wildflower products

 

Rosemary Essential Oil - derived from an aromatic evergreen shrub that has leaves similar to pine needles. We use this in our Rosemary Mint products for an uplifting scent.

  Benefits: Hair care, skin care, mouth care, anxiety, mental disorders, depression, pain, headache, rheumatism, respiratory problems, indigestion

  Products: all Rosemary Mint products, all Chamomile Wildflower products